QUICK LINKS
Commencement Award Winners Announced

The following students are recipients of 2018 Commencement Awards:

School Medals

  • Art: Marlee Bills
  • Physical Education: Shelby Allen
  • Business: Saige Shattuck
  • Physical Education: Colt Guilder
  • English: Sean Barber
  • Science: Sean Barber
  • Fam/Consumer Sci: Cheyenne Richardson
  • Social Studies: Sean Barber
  • French: Alysha Jones
  • Spanish: Jacob Yanke
  • Mathematics: Samantha Sandwick
  • Technology: Mae-Lyn La More
  • Music: Sean Barber

Commencement Awards

ADIRONDACK AREA SCHOOL BOARDS’ AWARD: Sharlyne Shayne

THE BAND DIRECTOR’S AWARD: Sean Barber

GEORGE SPIELDENNER VARSITY CLUB COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Dawson DeLisle Sara Frechette Nicolas Moses Michael Wickham

OTTO CLARK: Joshua Nolet

DEBBIE LINDSEY MEMORIAL AWARD: Sierra Crannell

CORINTH SENIOR CENTER AWARD: Caitlin Springer

JAMES SMITH:Sean Barber

GARY YOUNG MEMORIAL ATHLETIC DEDICATION AWARD: Shelby Allen Colt Guilder

THE CHORAL DIRECTOR’S AWARD: Alysha Jones

VICTOR A. PARMENTER SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Alexis Abare-Parent

DRAMA CLUB AWARD: Hannah Millis

FRAN WILLIAMS MEMORIAL AWARD: Hannah Millis

THE OLYMPIAD AWARD: Samantha Shippee

W.D. MAXIM AWARD: Sean Barber Gwendolyn Rose

ROBERT FARR MEMORIAL AWARD:Samuel Lucia

NICHOLAS ANGELO MOSCA “HOPE” AWARD: Tyler Schoonover

CORINTH CHAPTER OF NHS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Sean Barber

THE HADLEY-LUZERNE LIONESS CLUB AWARD: Marlee Bills

THE ARION AWARD: Gwendolyn Rose

CORINTH GRANGE #823 AWARD: Jacob Monroe

GREG WINSLOW RUNNING AWARD: Samantha SHippee Joshua Nolet

MAYFLOWER SOCIETY AWARD: Sean Barber William Brewer

ADA E. AND PAUL H. KELLEY SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY: Dillon Guilder

SARATOGA NATIONAL BANK MATHEMATICS AWARD: Sean Barber

THE AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLASTIC AWARD: Jacob Monroe Nicole Beyer

THE FRENCH AWARD: Alysha Jones

CLIFFORD AND BEVERLY JENSEN MEMORIAL AWARD: Jonathan Eckert

GEORGE HALEY ENGLISH MEMORIAL AWARD: Tyler Schoonover

JENNIFER COLSON MEMORIAL AWARD: Ashley Grogan

CLASS OF 2008 SCHOLARSHIP: Marlee Bills

AGNES FEENEY MELVILLE AWARD: Tyler Schoonover

THE CHARLES AND FRANCES FENTON MEMORIAL AWARD:Michael Wickham

THE CORINTH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Joshua Battista & Jacob Monroe

MEREDITH RICE: Abigail Corlew

J. DOUGLAS AND BARBARA ANDERSON MEMORIAL AWARD: Nicolas Moses

JUDITH PALMERO AWARD: Samantha Shippee

CORINTH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT CHAPTER C.S.E.A. AWARD: Marlee Bills, Tyler Green, Hannah Millis

THE SPANISH AWARD: Sean Barber

CORINTH ADMINISTRATIVE CABINET AWARD: Saige Shattuck

CORINTH ALUMNI LEADERSHIP AWARD: Mickayla Laney

MICHELLE NILES MEMORIAL AWARD: Kaitlyn White

DUDLEY AND RITA WARD MEMORIAL AWARD: Marlee Bills

MICHELLE WEAVER PITA SCHOLARSHIP: Sean Barber & Samantha Shippee

SARATOGA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARDS’ ASSOCIATION: Marlee Bills

CORINTH ROTARY CLUB AWARD: Dawson DeLisle

OLIVE LAPIER MEMORIAL HOMEMAKING AWARD: Cheyenne Richardson

SARATOGA-WARREN COUNTY MUSIC EDUCATION ASSOCIATION AWARD: Sean Barber and Alysha Jones

CORINTH THEATER GUILD: Hannah Millis

GREAT SACANDAGA LAKE ASSOC. CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Marlee Bills

THE CORINTH MERCHANT ASSOCIATION AWARD: Dawson DeLisle and Samuel Lucia

WOMEN'S AUXILIARY OF THE ADIRONDACK REGIONAL HOSPITAL AWARD: Cheyenne Richardson

WILLIAM D. BANKS MEMORIAL AWARD: Samantha Shippee and Jacob Yanke

PHILIP R. NEWTON PRINCIPAL’S AWARD: Kaitlyn White

CORINTH TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Kayleigh Rhodes

THE LINDA L. WEAVER MEMORIAL AWARD: Gwendolyn Rose Tyler Schoonover

CORINTH ALL SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Millis Dawson DeLisle

2018 AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE: Sean Barber Sara Frechette Samantha Sandwick Tyler Schoonover

JOE DUDLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Colt Guilder

CECIL L. WHITE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Shayne Steinauer

STEPHEN Z. MADISON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sean Barber

JOHN H. SPRAGUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Connor Nichols

WILLIAM DOHERTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jacob Yanke

JOHN RENTZ MEMORIAL AWARD: Samantha Shippee and Joshua Battista

CORINTH COMMUNITY SCHOLARS AWARDS: Marlee Bills, Sable Bowers, William Brewer, Dillon Brooks, Abigail Corlew, Sierra Crannell, Dawson DeLisle, Kyra Fowler, Alysha Jones, Samuel Lucia, Hannah Millis and Gwendolyn Rose

BARBARA AND KIRK MACDONALD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sara Frechette

THE WILLIAM AND DIANA KNOX SCHOLARSHIP: Samantha Sandwick

DANNY TOWERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Rose

INDECK SCHOLARSHIP: Connor Sehlmeyer

THE MARY ANNE ROONEY AWARD: Caitlin Springer

RICHARD W. PITKIN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Sean Barber and Jacob Yanke

BLUE SHIELD SCHOLAR AWARD: Samantha Sandwick

THE NONA E. BAILEY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Kayleigh Rhodes

THE KAY AND ALEXANDER TENNYSON MEMORIAL AWARD: Samantha Sandwick

THE JOAN WELCH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sharlyne Shayne

BERT MAHONEY SCHOLARSHIP: Sierra Crannell

Jun 21, 2018